The first Tony Awards of 2024 have been handed out, and the musicals âMerrily We Roll Alongâ and âSuffsâ and the play âStereophonicâ notched early wins in the pre-telecast ceremony.
The question still remains: What will happen in the biggest categories to be announced in prime time? Will âHellâs Kitchen,â the Alicia Keys musical based on her upbringing in New York, capture the nightâs biggest prize, and can David Adjmiâs âStereophonicâ win best play? Those two productions have a leading 13 nominations apiece heading into Sunday nightâs ceremony, but Broadwayâs biggest night has a long list of contenders, including a lot of Hollywood star power: Eddie Redmayne for âCabaret at the Kit Kat Club,â Jessica Lange and Jim Parsons for âMother Play,â Rachel McAdams for âMary Jane,â Leslie Odom Jr. for âPurlie Victorious,â Daniel Radcliffe for âMerrily We Roll Along,â Sarah Paulson and Corey Stoll for âAppropriate,â Liev Schreiber for âDoubt: A Parableâand Jeremy Strong for âAn Enemy of the People.â
Ariana DeBose is hosting the ceremony at the Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts in New York. Check back here for the latest winners as theyâre announced. Want to watch? Hereâs how to join the show live or stream it on demand later.
Below you will find the winners list, which we are updating in real time:
Best book of a musical
Kristoffer Diaz, âHellâs Kitchenâ
Bekah Brunstetter, âThe Notebookâ
Adam Rapp and Justin Levine, âThe Outsidersâ
WINNER â Shaina Taub, âSuffsâ
Rick Elice, âWater for Elephantsâ
Best orchestrations
Timo Andres, âIllinoiseâ
Will Butler and Justin Craig, âStereophonicâ
Justin Levine, Matt Hinkley and Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay and Zach Chance), âThe Outsidersâ
Tom Kitt and Adam Blackstone, âHellâs Kitchenâ
WINNER â Jonathan Tunick, âMerrily We Roll Alongâ
Best choreography
Annie-B Parson, âHere Lies Loveâ
Camille A. Brown, âHellâs Kitchenâ
Rick Kuperman and Jeff Kuperman, âThe Outsidersâ
WINNER â Justin Peck, âIllinoiseâ
Jesse Robb and Shana Carroll, âWater for Elephantsâ
Best scenic design of a play
dots, âAppropriateâ
dots, âAn Enemy of the Peopleâ
Derek McLane, âPurlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patchâ
David Zinn, âJajaâs African Hair Braidingâ
WINNER â David Zinn, âStereophonicâ
Best scenic design of a musical
AMP featuring Tatiana Kahvegian, âThe Outsidersâ
Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, âHellâs Kitchenâ
Takeshi Kata, âWater for Elephantsâ
David Korins, âHere Lies Loveâ
Riccardo HernĂĄndez and Peter Nigrini, âLempickaâ
Tim Hatley and Finn Ross, âBack to the Future: The Musicalâ
WINNER â Tom Scutt, âCabaret at the Kit Kat Clubâ
Best costume design of a play
Dede Ayite, âAppropriateâ
WINNER â Dede Ayite, âJajaâs African Hair Braidingâ
Enver Chakartash, âStereophonicâ
Emilio Sosa, âPurlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patchâ
David Zinn, âAn Enemy of the Peopleâ
Best costume design of a musical
Dede Ayite, âHellâs Kitchenâ
WINNER â Linda Cho, âThe Great Gatsbyâ
David Israel Reynoso, âWater for Elephantsâ
Tom Scutt, âCabaret at the Kit Kat Clubâ
Paul Tazewell, âSuffsâ
Best lighting design of a play
Isabella Byrd, âAn Enemy of the Peopleâ
Amith Chandrashaker, âPrayer for the French Republicâ
Jiyoun Chang, âStereophonicâ
WINNER â Jane Cox, âAppropriateâ
Natasha Katz, âGrey Houseâ
Best lighting design of a musical
Brandon Stirling Baker, âIllinoiseâ
Isabella Byrd, âCabaret at the Kit Kat Clubâ
Natasha Katz, âHellâs Kitchenâ
Bradley King and David Bengali, âWater for Elephantsâ
WINNER â Brian MacDevitt and Hana S. Kim, âThe Outsidersâ
Best play
âJajaâs African Hair Braidingâ
âPrayer for the French Republicâ
âStereophonicâ
âMary Janeâ
âMother Playâ
Best musical
âHellâs Kitchenâ
âIllinoiseâ
âThe Outsidersâ
âSuffsâ
âWater for Elephantsâ
Best revival of a play
âAppropriateâ
âAn Enemy of the Peopleâ
âPurlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patchâ
Best revival of a musical
âCabaret at the Kit Kat Clubâ
âGutenberg! The Musical!â
âMerrily We Roll Alongâ
âThe Whoâs Tommyâ
Best performance by an actress in a leading role in a musical
Eden Espinosa, âLempickaâ
Maleah Joi Moon, âHellâs Kitchenâ
Kelli OâHara, âDays of Wine and Rosesâ
Maryann Plunkett, âThe Notebookâ
Gayle Rankin, âCabaret at the Kit Kat Clubâ
Best performance by an actor in a leading role in a musical
Brody Grant, âThe Outsidersâ
Jonathan Groff, âMerrily We Roll Alongâ
Dorian Harewood, âThe Notebookâ
Brian DâArcy James, âDays of Wine and Rosesâ
Eddie Redmayne, âCabaret at the Kit Kat Clubâ
Best performance by an actress in a leading role in a play
Betsy Aidem, âPrayer for the French Republicâ
Jessica Lange, âMother Playâ
Rachel McAdams, âMary Janeâ
Sarah Paulson, âAppropriateâ
Amy Ryan, âDoubt: A Parableâ
Best performance by an actor in a leading role in a play
William Jackson Harper, âUncle Vanyaâ
Leslie Odom Jr., âPurlie Victoriousâ
Liev Schreiber, âDoubt: A Parableâ
Jeremy Strong, âAn Enemy of the Peopleâ
Michael Stuhlbarg, âPatriotsâ
Best original score (music and/or lyrics) written for the theatre
âDays of Wine and Rosesâ
Music & Lyrics: Adam Guettel
âHere Lies Loveâ
Music: David Byrne and Fatboy Slim
Lyrics: David Byrne
âThe Outsidersâ
Music & Lyrics: Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay and Zach Chance) and Justin Levine
âStereophonicâ
Music & Lyrics: Will Butler
âSuffsâ
Music & Lyrics: Shaina Taub
Best performance by an actor in a featured role in a play
Will Brill, âStereophonicâ
Eli Gelb, âStereophonicâ
Jim Parsons, âMother Playâ
Tom Pecinka, âStereophonicâ
Corey Stoll, âAppropriateâ
Best performance by an actress in a featured role in a play
Quincy Tyler Bernstine, âDoubt: A Parableâ
Juliana Canfield, âStereophonicâ
Celia Keenan-Bolger, âMother Playâ
Sarah Pidgeon, âStereophonicâ
Kara Young, âPurlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patchâ
Best performance by an actor in a featured role in a musical
Roger Bart, âBack to the Future: The Musicalâ
Joshua Boone, âThe Outsidersâ
Brandon Victor Dixon, âHellâs Kitchenâ
Sky Lakota-Lynch, âThe Outsidersâ
Daniel Radcliffe, âMerrily We Roll Alongâ
Steven Skybell, âCabaret at the Kit Kat Clubâ
Best performance by an actress in a featured role in a musical
Shoshana Bean, âHellâs Kitchenâ
Amber Iman, âLempickaâ
Nikki M. James, âSuffsâ
Leslie Rodriguez Kritzer, âMonty Pythonâs Spamalotâ
Kecia Lewis, âHellâs Kitchenâ
Lindsay Mendez, âMerrily We Roll Alongâ
Bebe Neuwirth, âCabaret at the Kit Kat Clubâ
Best sound design of a play
Justin Ellington and Stefania Bulbarella, âJajaâs African Hair Braidingâ
Leah Gelpe, âMary Janeâ
Tom Gibbons, âGrey Houseâ
Bray Poor and Will Pickens, âAppropriateâ
Ryan Rumery, âStereophonicâ
Best sound design of a musical
M.L. Dogg and Cody Spencer, âHere Lies Loveâ
Kai Harada, âMerrily We Roll Alongâ
Nick Lidster for Autograph, âCabaret at the Kit Kat Clubâ
Gareth Owen, âHellâs Kitchenâ
Cody Spencer, âThe Outsidersâ
Best direction of a play
Daniel Aukin, âStereophonicâ
Anne Kauffman, âMary Janeâ
Kenny Leon, âPurlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patchâ
Lila Neugebauer, âAppropriateâ
Whitney White, âJajaâs African Hair Braidingâ
Best direction of a musical
Maria Friedman, âMerrily We Roll Alongâ
Michael Greif, âHellâs Kitchenâ
Leigh Silverman, âSuffsâ
Jessica Stone, âWater for Elephantsâ
Danya Taymor, âThe Outsidersâ